AI-Era Skills
Statistics
Statistics from the ground up, grounded in Statistics Unplugged, Practical Statistics for Data Scientists, and Statistics for Business and Economics: descriptive statistics, sampling and probability, discrete and continuous distributions, estimation and confidence intervals, hypothesis testing, and regression — plus the aggregation traps that fool dashboards.
Track curriculum
Descriptive Statistics
15% of track · 4 sections
Sampling and Probability
15% of track · 4 sections
Distributions
15% of track · 4 sections
Estimation
11% of track · 3 sections
Hypothesis Testing
22% of track · 5 sections
Regression
22% of track · 3 sections
Start studying
About the Statistics track
From sample vs. population through regression — worked by hand and in Python. Statistics from the ground up, grounded in Statistics Unplugged, Practical Statistics for Data Scientists, and Statistics for Business and Economics: descriptive statistics, sampling and probability, discrete and continuous distributions, estimation and confidence intervals, hypothesis testing, and regression — plus the aggregation traps that fool dashboards.
AskBoudin covers all 6 topic areas with an AI tutor and unlimited AI-generated practice exercises. Start free — the first chapter is on us. Study at your own pace and check your mastery with full-length mock assessments.
Topics & weighting
- Descriptive Statistics15%
- Sampling and Probability15%
- Distributions15%
- Estimation11%
- Hypothesis Testing22%
- Regression22%
Statistics — Frequently asked questions
What does the Statistics track cover?
The track covers 6 topic areas across 23 lessons: Descriptive Statistics, Sampling and Probability, Distributions, Estimation, Hypothesis Testing, Regression. Every topic ends in a "Doing It With AI" arc — directing AI to do the work and verifying the result.
How much practice does the Statistics track include?
Around 230 practice exercises (roughly 3 hours 4 minutes of focused practice), plus AI-generated fresh questions on demand, so you never run out of material.
Who is the Statistics track for?
Product managers, marketing analysts, and product analysts who consume this kind of analysis — and increasingly generate it with AI — but don't do it professionally. No prior coding or statistics background is assumed.
Is the Statistics track free to start?
Yes. The first chapter is always free — study with the AI tutor and take practice questions before paying anything.
How does the AI tutor help with Statistics?
Ask the tutor any concept in plain English and get an instant explanation, then generate a fresh practice set on the same topic. It is available 24/7, so you are never stuck waiting for an instructor.
Aligned to the Statistics Unplugged (Caldwell), business-statistics canon, and scipy/statsmodels docs · last reviewed 2026-07-08.