AI-Era Skills
Experimentation
Grounded in Oehlert’s design-of-experiments text and Bruce & Bruce’s Practical Statistics: why randomization works, permutation-test intuition, power and MDE, peeking and multiple comparisons, variance reduction, factorials and interactions, and bandits.
Track curriculum
Why We Experiment
17% of track · 5 sections
How Testing Actually Works
13% of track · 3 sections
Reading the Results
17% of track · 4 sections
Running Tests Well
22% of track · 5 sections
Getting More Signal
13% of track · 3 sections
Beyond the Basic A/B
18% of track · 3 sections
Start studying
About the Experimentation track
Design, size, run, and read A/B tests you can defend. Grounded in Oehlert’s design-of-experiments text and Bruce & Bruce’s Practical Statistics: why randomization works, permutation-test intuition, power and MDE, peeking and multiple comparisons, variance reduction, factorials and interactions, and bandits.
AskBoudin covers all 6 topic areas with an AI tutor and unlimited AI-generated practice exercises. Start free — the first chapter is on us. Study at your own pace and check your mastery with full-length mock assessments.
Topics & weighting
- Why We Experiment17%
- How Testing Actually Works13%
- Reading the Results17%
- Running Tests Well22%
- Getting More Signal13%
- Beyond the Basic A/B18%
Experimentation — Frequently asked questions
What does the Experimentation track cover?
The track covers 6 topic areas across 23 lessons: Why We Experiment, How Testing Actually Works, Reading the Results, Running Tests Well, Getting More Signal, Beyond the Basic A/B. Every topic ends in a "Doing It With AI" arc — directing AI to do the work and verifying the result.
How much practice does the Experimentation track include?
Around 230 practice exercises (roughly 3 hours 4 minutes of focused practice), plus AI-generated fresh questions on demand, so you never run out of material.
Who is the Experimentation track for?
Product managers, marketing analysts, and product analysts who consume this kind of analysis — and increasingly generate it with AI — but don't do it professionally. No prior coding or statistics background is assumed.
Is the Experimentation track free to start?
Yes. The first chapter is always free — study with the AI tutor and take practice questions before paying anything.
How does the AI tutor help with Experimentation?
Ask the tutor any concept in plain English and get an instant explanation, then generate a fresh practice set on the same topic. It is available 24/7, so you are never stuck waiting for an instructor.
Aligned to the Oehlert’s A First Course in Design and Analysis of Experiments and Bruce & Bruce’s Practical Statistics · last reviewed 2026-07-08.
Free Experimentation cheat sheets
Quick-reference summaries for each Experimentation topic — key facts, formulas, and rules at a glance. Free to read.